Hexadecanol in hair products

2019-08-18 19:59

Jun 20, 2012 Cetyl Alcohol. Description. Cetyl alcohol may also be called 1hexadecanol or palmityl alcohol. This is a fatty alcohol which appears as white wax flakes at room temperature. Cetyl alcohol was initially from whale oil but now it is obtained from the endproduct of petroleum. It may also be derived from palm oil or coconut oil.Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or hexadecanol in hair products

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in many lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. Its an effective emollient, keeping moisture in your skin or hair, and helps to keep the oil and water

Cetyl alcohol (aka 1hexadecanol, palmityl alcohol, C16 alcohol, hexadecanol) Good Common ingredient used as an emollient, thickener, and keeping the product mixed together. Considered a backbone ingredient [per The Beauty Brains link this is used as a Jan 10, 2011 During conditioning, cetyl alcohol is responsible for allowing conditioner to spread easily over the hair. Without it, the conditioner would probably separate out in the bottle (into water and oil) and on hair would be difficult to spread. Once rinsed off, some cetyl alcohol is thought to deposit on the surface of hair (i. e cuticle).hexadecanol in hair products Hexadecanol is the fatty alcohol that conforms to the formula: CH 3 (CH 2 ) 14 CH 2 OH

Hexadecanol in hair products free

Description: Allpurpose thickening alcohol (1hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, 95, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether& acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold hexadecanol in hair products

Rating: 4.65 / Views: 679